













|
Health Benefits and Scientific Evidence of Individual Ingredients in NEO OILS (I-Z)
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba Oil is well known for its moisturizing and firming properties and is widely used in cosmetics and skin care products. Clear jojoba oil is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The Clear variety of Jojoba has been put through a charcoal filter removing the color and odor. Jojoba oil is a non-pore-clogging oil that can be used to effectively treat acne and blemishes on the skin. Jojoba oil can be used to cleanse, treat and moisturize the skin, making it a highly useful and beneficial oil to add to any skincare regime. Since jojoba oil is non-pore-logging, it can be rubbed onto the skin without fear of causing more acne.
|
Melissa Leaf Oil
Better known in the United States as lemon balm, Melissa officinalis is a native plant of Southern Europe. Modern German researchers have focused on the ability of Melissa creams and ointments to inhibit the herpes virus, as well as the stomach calming and anti-insomnia benefits. Melissa cream is used at the first sign of genital or oral herpes. It appears to make flare-ups less intense and last for a shorter period of time. It is also used as an anxiolytic, mild sedative or calming agent. At least one study has found it to be effective at reducing stress, although the study's authors call for further research. Lemon balm extract was identified as a potent inhibitor of GABA transaminase, which explains anxiolytic effects. The major compound responsible for GABA transaminase inhibition activity in lemon balm is Rosmarinic Acid. Lemon balm and preparations thereof also have shown to improve mood and mental performance. These effects are believed to involve muscarinic and nicotinic acetylcholine receptors. Positive results have been achieved in a small clinical trial involving Alzheimer patients with mild to moderate symptoms. Its antibacterial properties have also been demonstrated scientifically, although they are markedly weaker than those from a number of other plants studied. The extract of lemon balm was also found to have exceptionally high antioxidant activity. Lemon balm is mentioned in the scientific journal Endocrinology, where it is explained that Melissa officinalis exhibits antithyrotropic activity, inhibiting TSH from attaching to TSH receptors, hence making it of possible use in the treatment of Graves' disease or hyperthyroidism. The crushed leaves, when rubbed on the skin, are used as a repellant for mosquitoes.
|
Olive Oil
Olive oil is an oil obtained from the olive (Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. Olive oil is high in vitamin E and was found to reduce oxidative damage to DNA and RNA, which may be a factor in preventing cancer. Preliminary research indicates that olive oil could possibly be a chemopreventive agent for peptic ulcer or gastric cancer. Omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids, which are found in olive oil, may decrease the likelihood that postmenopausal women may develop breast cancer. A similar effect was observed on prostate cancer. Evidence from epidemiological studies suggests that a higher proportion of monounsaturated fats in the diet is linked with a reduction in the risk of coronary heart disease. This is significant because Olive Oil is considerably rich in monounsaturated fats, most notably Oleic Acid. There is a large body of clinical data to show that consumption of Olive Oil can provide heart health benefits such as favorable effects on cholesterol regulation and LDL cholesterol oxidation, and that it exerts anti inflammatory, antithrombotic, antihypertensive as well as vasodilatory effects both in animals and in humans. As they are the least processed forms of olive oil, extra virgin or virgin olive oil have more monounsaturated fatty acids than other olive oil. These types also contain more polyphenols, leading to a healthier heart. Some clinical evidence suggests that it is olive oil's phenolic content, rather than its fatty acid profile, that is responsible for at least some of its cardioprotective benefits. For example, a clinical trial published in 2005 compared the effects of different types of olive oil on arterial elasticity. Test subjects were given a serving of 60 g of white bread and 40 ml of olive oil each morning for two consecutive days. The study was conducted in two stages. During the first stage, the subjects received polyphenol-rich oil (extra virgin oil contains the highest amount of polyphenol antioxidants). During the second phase, they received oil with only one fifth the phenolic content. The elasticity of the arterial walls of each subject was measured using a pressure sleeve and a Doppler laser. It was discovered that after the subjects had consumed olive oil high in polyphenol antioxidants, they exhibited increased arterial elasticity, while after the consumption of olive oil containing fewer polyphenols, they displayed no significant change in arterial elasticity. It is theorized that, in the long term, increased elasticity of arterial walls reduces vascular stress and consequentially the risk of two common causes of death—heart attacks and stroke. This could, at least in part, explain the lower incidence of both diseases in regions where olive oil and olives are consumed on a daily basis. Another health benefit of olive oil seems to be its property to displace Omega-6 fatty acids, while not having any impact on Omega-3 fatty acids. This way, olive oil helps to build a more healthy balance between Omega-6 fats and Omega-3 fats. Olive oil contains the monounsaturated fatty acid oleic acid, antioxidants such as Vitamin E and carotenoids, and oleuropein, a chemical that prevents the oxidation of LDL particles. It is these properties that are thought to contribute to the health benefits of olive oil as shown in a rabbit study. In addition to the internal health benefits of olive oil, topical application is quite popular with fans of natural health remedies. Extra virgin olive oil is the preferred grade for moisturizing the skin, especially when used in the oil cleansing method (OCM). OCM is a method of cleansing and moisturizing the face with a mixture of extra virgin olive oil, castor oil (or another suitable carrier oil) and a select blend of essential oils. Olive oil is also used by some to reduce ear wax buildup. Studies on mice showed that application of olive oil immediately following exposure to UVB rays has a preventive effect on the formation of tumors and skin cancer.
|
Peppermint Oil
Japanese Peppermint (Mentha arvensis) is a perennial species that can grow up to 3 feet in height. It is widely known for its high menthol content, which gives it its refreshing scent. Peppermint oil has anti-microbial properties and is effective in treating bruises and sore joints due to its cooling effect, which helps constrict capillaries.
|
Rose Oil
Rose Oil is extracted from a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin, to reduce large pores as well as brittle nails and wrinkles. Rose Oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photo-aging. The consistency of Rose Oil is dry to very dry and is useful in all kinds of face oils where the purpose is cell regeneration
Among dermatological studies:
* Application on aged skin:
On common skin troubles like superficial wrinkles and chestnut spots, good results have been obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles disappeared and spots become imperceptible.
* Application effect study:
After three months of two applications a day, scars were less marked, they had no crests, skin elasticity was increased and the zone color looked better.
|
Saw Palmetto Oil
Saw Palmetto or Serenoa repens is a small palm tree that grows up to 8 to 10 feet high, and is indigenous to the southeastern coastal states of North America. The tree has large fan-like leaves and reddish to brownish-black berries. Extracts from saw palmetto berries have been studied for their benefits in treating disorders of the prostate gland. Benign Prostate Hyperplasia (BPH) is the nonmalignant enlargement of the prostate gland that primarily affects men over fifty. Prostate enlargement compresses the urethra and restricts the flow of urine out of the bladder, resulting in a reduction in the size and force of the urine stream, difficulty starting urine flow and frequent nighttime urination. As positive evidence accumulates about the benefits of saw palmetto for prostate health, its use in BPH and other disorders is becoming more widespread. In the 1960s, French researchers discovered that by concentrating the oils of Saw Palmetto Berry, they could maximize the herb’s effectiveness.
Active Constituents
Although the exact cause of BPH is still not clearly understood, researchers believe that prostatic enlargement is hormone induced. Specifically, the abnormal growth of the prostate may occur because of the presence of Dihydrotestosterone (DHT), a metabolite of the sex hormone testosterone. Researchers believe that phytosterols and free fatty acids, which are present in saw palmetto berries block the formation of DHT, and thus inhibit prostatic enlargement. Extracts of Saw Palmetto may also inhibit certain substances that lead to inflammation, irritation and smooth muscle spasms in the prostate gland.
The science for the effectiveness of Saw Palmetto in treating prostate enlargement is quite strong. At least seven double-blind studies involving a total of about 500 people have compared the benefits of Saw Palmetto against placebo over a period of 1 to 3 months. In these studies, the herb significantly improved urinary flow rate and most other measures of prostate disease. A double-blind study followed 1098 men who received either Saw Palmetto or the drug Proscar over a period of 6 months. The treatments were equally effective, but while Proscar lowered the levels of PSA (Prostate Specific Antigen) and caused a slight worsening of sexual function on average, Saw Palmetto caused no significant side effects. Research tells us that saw palmetto is equally effective to Proscar, but it has one great advantage: It leaves PSA levels unchanged. Cancer raises PSA levels and lab tests that measure PSA are used to screen for prostate cancer. Because Proscar lowers PSA measurements, its use may have the unintended effect of masking prostate cancer. Saw Palmetto won’t do this. Benefits require approximately 4 to 6 weeks of treatment to develop and endure for at least 3 years. Furthermore, while the prostate tends to continue to grow, Saw Palmetto causes a small, but definite shrinkage. In other words, it isn’t just relieving symptoms, but may actually be retarding prostate enlargement. Proscar does this too, but other medications for BPH have no effect on prostate size.
|
Sesame Seed Oil
Sesame oil (also known as gingelly oil or til oil) is a vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Sesame oil is a source of vitamin E. Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant and has been correlated with lowering cholesterol levels. As with most plant based condiments, sesame oil contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc, and vitamin B6. Copper provides relief for rheumatoid arthritis. Magnesium supports vascular and respiratory health. Calcium helps prevent colon cancer, osteoporosis, migraine, and PMS. Zinc promotes bone health. Various constituents present in the sesame oil have anti-oxidant and anti-depressant properties. It is suggested that regular topical application and/or consumption of sesame oil should mitigate effects of anxiety, nerve and bone disorders, poor circulation, lowered immunity and bowel problems. It is suggested such use would also relieve lethargy, fatigue, and insomnia, while promoting strength and vitality, enhancing blood circulation. There are claims that its use has relaxing properties which eases pain and muscle spasm, such as sciatica, dysmenorrhoea, colic, backache, and joint pain. Sesame oil is sometimes recommended to alleviate the dryness associated with menopause. It is believed that its use "restores moisture to the skin, keeping it soft, flexible and young looking". It is suggested that it relieves "dryness of joints" and bowels, and eases symptoms of dryness such as irritating coughs, cracking joints, and hard stools. It also repels mosquitoes due to its ‘burning’ scent.
|
St John’s Wort
St. John’s Wort is a yellow-flowering perennial herb indigenous to Europe, which has been introduced to many temperate areas of the world and grows wild in many meadows. The common name comes from its traditional flowering and harvesting on St John's day, 24 June. St John's Wort is widely known as a herbal treatment for depression. In some countries, such as Germany, it is commonly prescribed for mild depression, especially in children, adolescents. A report in the Cochrane Review states: The available evidence suggests that the hypericum extracts tested in the included trials a) are superior to placebo in patients with major depression; b) are similarly effective as standard antidepressants; and c) have fewer side effects than standard antidepressants.
|
Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is a soothing agent. It contains predominantly linoleic acid in triglyceride form. It is light in appearance and has a high vitamin E content. Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil's properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. Sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and has high vitamin E content. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. Sunflower oil is high in the essential vitamin E and low in saturated fat. The two most common types of sunflower oil are linoleic and high oleic. Linoleic sunflower oil is a common cooking oil that has high levels of the essential fatty acids called polyunsaturated fat. Sunflower oil, like other oils, can retain moisture in the skin. It may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection in premature infants. Studies using sunflower oil have been conducted involving low birth weight infants that are often susceptible to infection due to their underdeveloped skin. The study determined that infants receiving a daily skin treatment of sunflower oil were 41% less likely to develop infections in hospital.
|
Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil is a pale yellow color to nearly clear hydrophobic essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. Tea tree oil has beneficial medical properties when applied topically, including antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral action. Recent studies support a role for the topical application of tea tree oil in skin care and for the treatment of various diseases and conditions. Tea tree oil appears to be effective against bacteria, viruses, fungal infections, mites such as scabies, and lice such as head lice. A 2008 study of in vitro toxicity showed a tea tree oil preparation was more effective against head lice than permethrin, a popular pharmaceutical remedy. Tea tree oil has activity against the bacterium Staphylococcus aureus, and when used at a 10% concentration is comparable with mupirocin for application to the skin. At this concentration, it has the added benefit of having never been shown to cause resistance. Also, there is clinical evidence that topical dermatological preparations containing tea tree oil may be more effective than conventional antibiotics. In the treatment of moderate common acne, topical application of 5% tea tree oil has shown an effect comparable to 5% benzoyl peroxide. Tea tree oil is a known antifungal agent, effective in vitro against multiple dermatophytes found on the skin. The effectiveness of topical tea tree oil preparations for the treatment of the yeast infection Candidiasis is supported by its ability to kill Candida in vitro.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|